Menu

Public Records FAQ

Find Answers - Answer Detail Page

FAQ

Question:

Is there a cost for my public records request?
Answer:

If the complete response process to the request takes less than 30 minutes of staff time and no significant resources are expended, there is no labor charge, only the cost of duplicating the records. If the request takes more than 30 minutes of staff time you may be charged for agency staff labor involved in both the retrieval of responsive documents, as well as the labor involved in review and preparation for production. There will be no cost for requests arising from Sections 39.00145 and 39.202, Florida Statutes; including requests from former foster children or other children who were the subject of a report of child abuse or child neglect.
Information

Was this helpful?

Print
Subscribe
Un-Subscribe